Kimel Centre Faculty & Staff

ADMINISTRATION

 

Renee Cohen, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed., M.Ed. – Principal
905-787-8772 x 2301
rcohen@tanenbaumchat.org

 

 

 


Judith Shapero, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed., M.A.
– Vice Principal
905-787-8772 x 2201
jshapero@tanenbaumchat.org

 

 

 


Zoe Shuman
 – Operations Manager
905-787-8772 x 2303
zoe@tanenbaumchat.org

 

 

 

OFFICE OF THE DEAN OF STUDENTS

Jonathan Parker, M.A.T., B.Ed. – Dean of Students
905-787-8772 x 2351
jparker@tanenbaumchat.org

Janice Rose, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Dean of Students
905-787-8772 x 2353
jrose@tanenbaumchat.org

GUIDANCE DEPARTMENT

Richard Stoll, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Head of Guidance, Students Se-Z plus Grade 9 New Stream
905-787-8772 x 2502
rstoll@tanenbaumchat.org

Mordechai Chemel, B.A. (Hons.), M.S.W. – Students He-Sc
905-787-8772 x 2501
mchemel@tanenbaumchat.org

Stacia Wolle, B.Soc.Sc., B.Ed. – Students A-Ha
905-787-8772 x 2504
staciawolle@tanenbaumchat.org

CENTRE FOR DIFFERENTIATED LEARNING

Sandy Kadoch, B.A., B.Ed. – Head of the Centre for Differentiated Learning
905-787-8772 ext. 2505
skadoch@tanenbaumchat.org

STUDENT ACTIVITIES

Jamie Cohen, B.A., B.Ed. – Co-Director of Student Activities
Keren Romm, B.A. (Hons.), M.Ed. – Co-Director of Student Activities

OFFICE STAFF

Esther Barak – On Call/Jewish Studies Administrative Assistant
Rachelle Block, B.A. – Student Support Admin Assistant
Linda Costa – Deans’ Administrative Assistant
Fern Glass – Assistant to the Campus Principal
Shlomit Iliyaich – Deans’ Administrative Assistant
Antonietta Natale – Library Administrative Assistant

TEACHERS & SUBJECTS

*Department Head, **Assistant Department Head
Yonah Atari, B.A., M.Ed., Ph.D. – Ivrit
Sharon Bimbat, B.Sc. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Sabbatical
Jimmy Bitton, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed., M.A. – Jewish History*
Warren Brown, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Comm Tech, History, Media Studies
Adam Chaim, B.Ed. – Health & Physical Education, Athletic Director
Lisa Citron, B.A., M.Ed. – English*
Itamar Cohen, B.A., LL.B. – Rabbinics, Tanakh
Jamie Cohen, B.A., B.Ed. – English
Brett Copeland, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Parental Leave
Matthew Craig, M.A.Sc., B.Ed. – Physics, Science
Richard Dlin, B.Math (Hons.), B.Ed., M.MT. – Computer Science, Mathematics*
Melissa Dubin, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – English, Visual Art**
Lydia Elbaz, B.A., B.Ed. – French
Susan Evans, B.Mus., B.Ed. – Music*, Vocal, English
Joanna Fox-Wasserman, B.S.Eng, M.Ed. – Mathematics
Suzanne Gluchy, B.Ed. – English, Geography, Learning Strategies
Batia Gorelik, B.A., B.Ed. – JS Remediation*, Ivrit
Aviva Goreshnik, B.A.S. (Hons.),C.H.R.M., B.Ed. – Business
Rabbi Aaron Greenberg, M.A. – Jewish Thought
Mahra Hart, B.A., M.Ed. – Jewish History
Lynne Howard, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed., J.D. – Social Science*, Family, Law
Rabbi Netanel Javasky, B.A., M.S. – Sabbatical
Sandy Kadoch, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Centre for Differentiated Learning**, Learning Strategies
Chayyim Kaduri, Ph.D. – Sabbatical
Rabbi Ari Kaufman, B.A. – Rabbinics, Talmud, Tanakh
Gilat Khorsandi, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Mathematics
Bradley Kitchen, B.Sc., B.Ed. – Biology, Science
Jaclyn Klimitz, B.Mus. (Hons.), M.A., B.Ed., ARCT – Music*, Vocal, English (Parental Leave)
Galina Kolesnikova, B.Ed., M.Sc., Ph.D. – Mathematics**
Aaron Komlos, B.A., B.Ed., J.D. – Business/Comm Tech*, Family, History, Politics
Efrat Krell, B.Ed., M.A. – Tanakh
Shalom Krell, B.Ed., M.A. – Rabbinics, Talmud*, Tanakh
Jeff Krupski, B.P.H.E. (Hons), B.Ed. – Health & Physical Education, Science
Sharon Kurzfeld, B.A., B.Ed. – Ivrit (Parental Leave)
Deborah Lambert, B.A., M.L.S. – Librarian*
Malka Lebi, B.Sc. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Chemistry, Learning Strategies, Mathematics
Dahlia Lewin, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Jewish History
Rabbi Efrem Lifschitz, B.A., B.S., M.S. – Rabbinics*, Tanakh
Nicholas Maes, B.A., B.Ed., M.A., Ph.D. – History**
Leorah Marcu, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – English, Social Science
Judi Morris, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Careers, English
Aviva Polonsky, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed., M.Ed. – Ivrit, Jewish History
Mara Reich, B.A., B.Ed., M.A., Ph.D. – Dramatic Arts, French**
Ilanit Reshef-Citrin, B.Ed., M.A. – Ivrit*
Rabbi Eliezer Robbins, B.A. (Hons.) – Jewish Thought, Rabbinics, Tanakh
Keren Romm, B.A. (Hons.), M.Ed. – Rabbinics, Tanakh
Rabbi Michael Rootman, M.A. – Jewish Thought, Talmud, Tanakh*
Ran Salamon, B.A. (Hons.), B.Ed., MBA – Accounting, Business, Civics, History
Miriam Sela, B.A., B.Ed. – Ivrit
Brenda Silverberg, B.Sc. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Chemistry, Mathematics, Science*
Suzanne Socken, B.A., B.Ed., M.A. – Dramatic Arts**, English
Telly Sondak, B.A., B.Ed. – Ivrit
Zev Steinfeld, B.A., B.Ed., M.Ed. – Jewish Thought*, Rabbinics, Tanakh
Melissa Vickar, B.A. (Hons.), B. Ed. – Mathematics
Steve Weinberg, B.E.S. (Hons.), B.Ed. – Careers, Civics, Geography, Health & Physical Ed.*
Jennifer Yarndley, B.P.H.E. (Hons.), M.Sc. – Health & Physical Education

TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Sergey Timonin – Science Technician
Brian Wasserman – Computer Support